Key
***** = 5 star book (Awesome)
**** = 4 star book (Really Good)
*** = 3 star book (Good)
** = 2 star book (Okay)
* = 1 star book (Horrible)
***/* = 3 1/2 star book **/* = 2 1/2 star book etc.
***** = 5 star book (Awesome)
**** = 4 star book (Really Good)
*** = 3 star book (Good)
** = 2 star book (Okay)
* = 1 star book (Horrible)
***/* = 3 1/2 star book **/* = 2 1/2 star book etc.
Books I've Read Recently
|
|
- These are some of my favorite books. The first few chapters can be kind of slow but after that you will be presented with an awesome story. These books are told the perspective of Katniss Everdeen, the main character. It is sort of a love triangle but in a different way. It is dystopian fiction but also has survival thrown in. You will not be disappointed by the Hunger Games. It also has great cliff-hangers at the end of the books!
- Also some of my favorite books. It has magic, thieves, and royalty involved in it. The books are told from 2 different points of view, Han, a thief, and Raisa, the princess heir. I would definitely recommend these books for anybody.
- This book is a great summer romance. It's kind of light but Belly, the main character, feels deep connections to the boys she has been with every summer. A love triangle between the Beck brothers.
- The sequel to The Summer I Turned Pretty. It's not as good as the first one but it's okay. This time the narration alternates between Belly and Jeremiah, one of the brothers.
- I know I skipped Fallen but Torment is a good book to start on actually. Here the main character is Luce who has an angel boyfriend. Another love triangle, between Miles, an nephilim boy and Daniel, Luce's boyfriend. This book is pretty good. But, the love between Luce and Daniel is a bit soppy/mushy. They are so engrossed in each other, it feels weird to read. There is a good cliff-hanger at the end of the book though.
- Passion was not as good as Torment. In Passion Luce visits her past selves who all die from the same thing. It's kind of annoying to read about a girl in the past dying over and over again in different places. But since Torment had a cliff-hanger at the end it is slightly needed to read this one.
- It is kind of weird to see how violent fairies can be. A love triangle, this book is kind of good but the main character, Leslie is too immersed in sadness and the book is to dark. Reading this book is kind of like pushing through endless dark rain clouds hoping to reach sunlight but you only find clouds with tiny bits of sun coming through. A book this dark should have at least a moderately sunny ending or else it seems like it wasn't worth reading.
- I didn't particularly like this book. There was not enough suspense to make the story good.
- I am a big fan of Greek mythology and this book kept me interested. The plot throughout the story is a little slow though.
- This is the first time I actually liked a book with history in it! The main character is a young woman named Miriam. Miriam, her sister, her brother in law, and her nieces and nephews are kidnapped by Indians and are going to be sold as slaves. Miriam gets temporarily put in the home of a very rich French family. She befriends a fellow servant, Hortense, and the granddaughter of the mistress of the house, Felicite. This is a good book and I would definitely recommend it.
- Arthurian fiction! A book that's from the perspective of stubborn, mischievous Morgan. It shows all of her thoughts as the annoying fate catches up with her. There is a little romance added to this book to make it a perfectly good read.
- A dystopian novel. This book is pretty good. I read it within a few hours. Tris is Divergent, belongs to 3 different factions. She is torn between family and her chosen faction. What will she choose? Eventually she falls in love with a boy who is sometimes infuriating to be around and sometimes fascinating. An alliance with another faction is causing big disasters within the city. Tris must find a way to save her old faction.
- An angel story that is a love triangle. Skye meets Asher and Devin, who are complete opposites of each other. Asher and Devin are both dangerous, and eventually, near the end, one of them tries to kill her, blah, blah, blah. It wasn't bad, but it kind of dragged. Still a good book though!
- This seems like a regular novel, but it is MUCH LONGER!!! I read it in a few hours, mostly because I had nothing else to do. It's also in Arthurian times and it's about Boudica and Lhiannon. Mostly it's about Boudica and her life as a war goes one. It's a good read, and rather sad at the end.
- A short refreshing collection of magic 'fairy tales'. They were entertaining, took about 30 minutes to read.
- This was a very good book! I don't know why, but it kind of stuck to me. It's about Sophie who gets sent to a school for Prodigium (witches, and werewolves and such.) She makes friends and develops a mad crush on a warlock (wizard). Eventually she figures out that something is attacking the school and many people are dying and she has to fight it. Anyways, a delicious read, definitely pulled me in for the second book!
- The sequel to Hex Hall. Sophie though she was a witch, but it turns out she's a demon, one of the only ones left. So she goes to London for the Removal, and is being hunted by an evil group, by her crush though ;P. It's a good book, I was satisfied.
- I LOVED THIS BOOK. Something about it drew me in. It's a bout Calla, the alpha female of a pack, and she's destined to become the mate of Ren. But she finds Shay, an attacked human, out for a hike she saves him and breaks the Keeper's rules. Now she might lose everything she wanted, just because of the boy. Also, I have to say, the cover model was pretty fitting for the book! You should definitely read this if into wolves and a touch of romance.
- The sequel to Nightshade, it was every bit as fun as the first one.